Going to Oman made easy with evisa

Going to Oman?

With scenery of spectacular hills, a magnificent coastline and also a rich culture, Oman offers something to any kind of visitor. As a well-known tourist destination, Oman does require visas from holidaymakers to enter the place. Just few surrounding countries are exempted from submitting an application for an Oman visa. To ease the application, evisa has been introduced in March to 2018. Holidaymakers going to Oman for tourism reasons can now make an application for an Oman visa online and don’t need to head to an embassy for a visa application.

Oman visa – your online gateway to Oman

An evisa is an electronic travel authorization to travelers, planning on going to Oman. This document needs an internet application. A variety of options concerning visa choice is offered to applicants.
Choices incorporate single entry visa connected to a 10 day, 28 days or 30 days stay in Oman. At the beginning of the application, the traveler should state the length of the planned stay in Oman. These visas are valid for thirty days from approval, however they do keep in consideration that when the vacation day to Oman is just later on, the e-visa will only be delivered to the traveler, soon prior to arrival in Oman.
Another option is to apply for multiple entries into Oman visa. These visas let the traveller to visit Oman a number of times over a period of 1 year whilst remaining in a total of a maximum of 1 month. The option of evisas is available to citizens of over 200 countries worldwide. Residents of New Zealand have nevertheless the privilege to stay in longer on a single entry visa and can stay up to 3 months in Oman.

Requirements for evisas

Before applying for the online Oman evisa, you may check your qualification to apply over the internet by viewing it on their site. For some places visas or residence permits from nations like Japan, the United Kingdom or the United States is required.
When preparing to travel to Oman, the visitor is needed to have a passport which is valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in Oman, to be able to make application for an Oman evisa.
A very clear passport picture is also needed when finishing the online application. A requirement of these photographs is that nothing covering your facial features is authorized unless you’re bound so by religion.
The process also requires that the visitor has a functional e-mail address.

E-visa application made easy

Payment for the application can be done effortlessly through one of the following options: debit/credit card, Paypal or Alipay.
With the prerequisites available, this is a straightforward and uncomplicated means of making an application for your Oman visa.

Application waiting period

Another advantage of the process of making an application for your Oman visa online is the Oman government work 24/7 to offer these visas. Thus though it’s encouraged to submit an application no less than 48 hours for your visa online, the consensus is that it can be granted in literally minutes.

About: rootmaster