Everything you should learn about Egypt e-visa

With Egypt being among the most well-liked holiday destinations, as well as a large number of business opportunities, it is essential that the Visa process to be made easier.

The Egypt Online Visa is an online travel authorization developed for folks that wish to go to Egypt for tourism. This program speeds up the application process to have new visas. The holidaymakers can choose between a single or multiple-entry visa for Egypt, based on the duration of your trip.

You are able to acquire this Egypt e-Visa without going to the embassy, only through an online application. This completely new procedure was implemented by the Egyptian government.


Egypt Visa requirements

There are some requirements that the holidaymakers need to take into account to be able to get the Electronic Travel Authorization to enter Egypt. Listed here are the most significant ones:

  • You should have a valid passport which will not expire for around 8 months.
  • Only 7 countries are visa-exempt: Malaysia, Bahrain, Hong Kong, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Lebanon, Macao, and also the United Arab Emirates.
  • Please note that there are numerous kinds of visas, so you have to check if your nationality is qualified to receive the electronic visa or for the one to acquire on arrival.
  • Once you have the verification that you are able to request for an online visa, be sure to accomplish the online form without having errors.
  • Use your credit or debit card to cover the charge.
  • A main page of your passport is needed, so be sure you get a scan or image of it to upload.
  • After you have the online visa you should print out a copy of it to show it to the Egyptian border.

What you should choose between a single-entry visa or a multiple-entry visa

Whether you are making an application for a Visa on arrival or e-Visa, you have to decide on its type. Based on how you prepared your journey, you can make the best choice:


Single-entry Egypt Visa

This type enables a 30 days stay and are also valid for 6 months, starting off the issue day. When vacationing with a team, one person can apply online for all of the travelers, but every one of them ought to complete and sign their forms. This does not apply for guardians or parents, who’ll sign the applications for their young children.

If you want to visit the Sinai Red Sea resorts for 15 days, you can do so with a visa-exempt stamp you have on arrival. Remember that you’ll need a single entry Visa for the rest of the country, though.

If you’re merely passing through Egypt and it will take less than 48 hours, you don’t need to get a Visa.

Multiple-entry Egypt Online Visa

If you decided to take some visits to Egypt, you ought to get the multiple-entry one. By doing this you can leave and come back as you want. This type of Visa can’t be obtained on arrival, so you must request for it ahead of time. It will allow you to stay for Thirty days maximum during a 90 day period, containing multiple entries.

If you made a decision to work in Egypt and are needing a long-term visa, first you have to have a multiple-entry one. This will ease your way to apply for a work permit and return when necessary.

Egypt Gallery:










About: rootmaster